(859) 204-2726Call (859) 204-2726Call

Business Funding in Lexington, Kentucky: Fayette County, KY Facts and Local Resources

Lexington, KY runs on small firms: almost half of Fayette County's employers have fewer than five people on payroll. Here is the local picture in Census numbers, and where funding fits.

Customer tapping a green card on a terminal at a pie counter, the owner smiling behind
In short

Lexington, KY small businesses, by the Census counts: Fayette County had 9,295 employer establishments in 2023, half with fewer than five employees, plus 29,252 no-payroll businesses in 2024. Lodgeleaf Business Loans helps these owners request working capital, term loans, credit lines, equipment and inventory financing; every request is decided by the funding partners.

At a glance
Employer establishments counted in Fayette County, KY9,295 on the 2023 CBP tally
Below five on payroll4,607, or 49.6%, by CBP 2023 size class
Businesses run without payroll29,252 on the 2024 nonemployer count

Lexington, KY small businesses in the Census figures

County Business Patterns counted 9,295 employer establishments in Fayette County, KY in 2023, employing 171,507 people with an annual payroll of about $9.58 billion. Just under half of those, 4,607 or 49.6%, employed fewer than five people.

The Nonemployer Statistics program counted a further 29,252 businesses with no paid employees in 2024. That is a different program and year, covering sole proprietors and no-payroll firms, so it is never added to the employer count.

In Census Bureau files, Lexington-Fayette appears as an "urban county" place, and its American Community Survey self-employment figure matches Fayette County's: 9.1% (plus or minus 0.6) of employed residents worked for their own business in 2020-2024, compared with 8.6% for Kentucky. Of that 9.1%, 3.9 points were in incorporated businesses and 5.1 points in unincorporated ones.

Where Fayette County, KY employers concentrate

Fayette County, KY sectors ranked by employer establishments, 2023
SectorEmployer establishmentsPaid employeesUnder 5 employees
Health care and social assistance1,30938,36547.7%
Professional, scientific and technical services1,23913,40964.4%
Retail trade1,17320,24436.7%
Accommodation and food services89821,39820.8%
Other services8537,86357.2%
Construction63811,62953.1%
Finance and insurance6294,87858.0%
Real estate plus rental and leasing (NAICS 53)6082,73877.8%

Figures: Census Bureau County Business Patterns, 2023 release. Employee counts carry the Census noise flags described in its methodology.

That mix explains the site's industry pages: medical practices and chiropractic and therapy practices within health care, restaurants within food service, plus law firms, consulting firms, retailers and contractors. All are listed under funding by industry.

Largest companies in Lexington, KY: what County Business Patterns will and will not tell you

Which companies are the largest in Lexington, KY? County Business Patterns counts establishments (single locations), not companies, and never names them. It does show size: in 2023, 11 Fayette County establishments had 1,000 or more employees, 11 had 500 to 999, and 34 had 250 to 499. At the other end, 1,637 had five to nine employees and 1,351 had 10 to 19.

For a small business, the useful point is that large employers can anchor demand for the small firms that serve them and their staff: caterers, contractors, clinics, cleaners and shops.

The downtown ZIP code: 40508

ZIP Code 40508, which covers downtown Lexington, KY, had 563 employer establishments in 2023 (ZIP Code Business Patterns), employing 9,955 people; fewer than five people worked at 43.9% of them. Accommodation and food services led with 102 establishments, followed by other services (88), retail (68), health care (65), professional services (63) and construction (48). Those are postal-area counts, not city-limit counts.

Commercial property for lease in Lexington, KY: settle the space before the money

Before signing a commercial lease, confirm that the zoning allows your use and find out what permits a build-out will need. Both affect funding: partners financing a fit-out or kitchen often want to see the signed lease, the contractor's estimate and the permit status. The zoning and building permit checklist lists what to confirm.

Match the loan term to the lease term where you can. A build-out financed over a longer period than the lease runs leaves payments continuing after you have moved out.

Licenses, chamber and local help in Lexington, KY

Whether Lexington, KY requires a business license is a fair question; the occupational license checklist explains why partners want whatever local filings apply to your business to be current.

Owners searching for the Lexington, KY chamber of commerce and its events, or for one-on-one advising from a Small Business Development Center (ask the center about any fees), should go to those organizations directly. Lodgeleaf is not affiliated with any chamber, SBDC, economic development organization or government office.

Buying a small business for sale in Lexington, KY: where Lodgeleaf fits afterward

Acquisition financing is not among the funding shapes this site covers. Owners who have already bought a business may come back for the next steps, such as working capital through a transition or equipment to replace worn-out gear, and those are requests Lodgeleaf can help shape.

Lodgeleaf's address in Lexington, KY and how requests arrive

Lodgeleaf Business Loans has its address at 220 Cedar St, Lexington, KY 40508. Requests are handled by phone at (859) 204-2726 and through the online form, so owners anywhere in Fayette County and the surrounding counties start the same way. Towns with their own page are listed under the areas served, and all six funding shapes are compared on the funding options page.

Who Lodgeleaf Business Loans works with in Lexington, KY

Funding partners consider businesses across most industries in Lexington, KY, from contractors and construction trades and restaurants and food service to medical and dental practices and retailers and wholesalers that carry stock. Each partner still decides case by case.

What to gather before you call

  • Recent business bank statements (partners often ask for three to six months)
  • Your most recent business tax return
  • Current financial statements: profit and loss plus a balance sheet
  • Photo ID for every owner of the business
  • Formation documents and your EIN
  • Details of any loans, leases or advances the business already carries

Partners differ in what they request; this list covers the usual ground.

How a request moves forward

  1. You call (859) 204-2726 or send the short request form. When we speak, we go over what the money is for, how long you have been in business and roughly what the business brings in.
  2. You hear which options match the need and what a partner will likely want to review. We submit nothing without your approval.
  3. After you give the go-ahead, we share the request with suitable lending partners, and each one decides on its own.
  4. When an offer arrives, weigh its full cost, how payments are scheduled and the conditions. Accepting is entirely your choice.

Owners in Lexington, KY can start by phone or with the short online form; no office visit is needed.

By Lodgeleaf Business Loans · Updated

Address and phone

Lodgeleaf Business Loans
220 Cedar St
Lexington, KY 40508
(859) 204-2726

Directions

Pressing the button loads a Google map; until then this page sends Google nothing.

Read next

  • more on plumbing & HVAC

    HVAC and plumbing business loans in Lexington, KY: service vans, equipment stock and working capital for 109 Fayette County contractors.

  • dental practices explained

    Dental practice loans in Lexington, KY: chairs, imaging, build-outs and working capital for the 167 dental offices with employees in Fayette County.

  • more on law firms

    Law firm business loans in Lexington, KY: lines of credit for case costs, working capital for payroll, and term loans for office moves and systems.

  • more on accounting & consulting

    Accounting firm loans in Lexington, KY, plus funding for consulting, IT and engineering firms: credit lines for receivables and hiring ahead of work.

  • real estate offices in Lexington, KY

    Business loans for real estate agents and agencies in Lexington, KY: money for listing marketing, office costs and the wait between closings.

  • our insurance agencies page

    Insurance agency loans in Lexington, KY: working capital for producer hires, term loans for offices and systems, credit lines for commission timing.

  • what pharmacies covers

    Pharmacy business loans in Lexington, KY: inventory, dispensing automation and working capital for the county's 129 health and personal care stores.

  • more on auto repair

    Auto repair shop loans in Lexington, KY: lifts, diagnostic tools, parts stock and bay expansion for the 120 repair shops with employees in the county.

  • salons explained

    Salon business loans in Lexington, KY: chairs, stations, remodels and working capital for hair salons, nail salons and barbershops in Fayette County.

  • term Loans in Lexington, KY

    Business term loans in Lexington, KY for expansion, build-outs and second locations: one advance, then fixed installments.

  • line of credit in Lexington, KY

    Draw when a month runs short, repay when it runs long: Lexington, KY business lines of credit, draw periods, payroll and seasonal use.

  • who Lodgeleaf is

    About Lodgeleaf Business Loans in Lexington, KY: how the service works by phone and online, what it arranges, and who makes funding decisions.

Fayette County, KY Employers and Owner-Operators, Counted

  • 9,295

    Employer locations

    Fayette County, KY establishments with at least one paid employee, 2023.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023
  • 29,252

    No-payroll businesses

    Fayette County, KY businesses that filed receipts but paid no employees in 2024.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Nonemployer Statistics 2024
  • 49.6%

    Employers with 1 to 4 staff

    Share of Fayette County, KY employer establishments with fewer than five employees, 2023.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, County Business Patterns 2023
  • 1,052

    Homes permitted in 2025

    New privately owned housing units authorized by building permits in Fayette County, KY.

    Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Building Permits Survey 2025

Nearby towns around Lexington, KY

Owners in any town near Lexington, KY start with one call or one form.

All areas served

Questions Worth Asking First

Quick answers Lodgeleaf gives Lexington, KY callers.

Still unsure? Call (859) 204-2726

How many small businesses are in Lexington, KY by the Census counts?

Fayette County, KY had 9,295 employer establishments in 2023 and 29,252 businesses without payroll in 2024, by two separate Census programs. Nearly half the employers had fewer than five employees.

Which three sectors lead Fayette County, KY by employer count?

Health care and social assistance (1,309 establishments in 2023), professional and technical services (1,239) and retail (1,173), per County Business Patterns.

How many new homes were permitted in Fayette County, KY recently?

The Census Building Permits Survey recorded 1,398 new privately owned housing units authorized in 2023, 1,036 in 2024 and 1,052 in 2025.

Is this Lexington, Kentucky or another Lexington?

This page covers Lexington, Kentucky, which shares one government with Fayette County. Several other states have a Lexington and a Fayette County; this site covers only the Kentucky one.

Tell Lodgeleaf What the Money Is For

(859) 204-2726
Call (859) 204-2726Request